APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

SiTune and MixComm Announce Partnership to Develop 5G mmWave Solutions

SiTune | July 26, 2021

SiTune, the pioneer of mmWave Antennas to Algorithms, and MixComm, the innovator of several generations of state-of-the-art RF and Mixed-signal System on a Chip, announced a partnership to create 5G mmWave reference designs. These solutions will be based on SiTune's IceWings RF transceiver and MixComm's mmWave solutions, including the newly announced SUMMIT2629 Beamformer Front End IC ECLIPSE3741 Antenna in Package.

SiTune and MixComm have both been acknowledged for creating high-performance, low-energy 5G solutions. Customers will be able to design systems that optimize performance and thermal efficiency while maintaining an optimum bill of materials and a short time to market due to this collaboration. In addition, the two firms' initial reference designs will be suitable for 5G O-RAN infrastructure such as small cells and customer premises equipment.

About SiTune Corporation

SiTune Corporation is a pioneer in developing several generations of cutting-edge RF and mixed-signal Systems on a Chip for 5G wireless transceivers and broadcast receivers. Tuners for sophisticated multi-channel TVs, Set-top Boxes, and Mobile TVs are presently available from SiTune. SiTune products are defined by their unique architecture and design, which results in reduced power consumption and better performance. SiTune is based in San Jose, California.

About MixComm Inc.

MixComm, headquartered in Chatham, New Jersey, is the leading provider of mmWave Antennas to Algorithms solutions for future wireless applications and industries. MixComm launched the first in a range of millimeter-wave devices in 2020, delivering new levels of performance and integration for 5G infrastructure and Satellite Communication. Kairos Ventures is funding the company's technology, which is based on discoveries from Dr. Krishnaswamy's CoSMIC lab at Columbia University.

Spotlight

Technology evolves at a frenetic pace. Today, smartphone memory and processor speeds eclipse the specs of your once state-of-the-art server. You know better than anyone that it’s not just the velocity of change that’s made managing your current infrastructure messy. Inefficient. Costly. It’s the depth and breadth of complexity.

Spotlight

Technology evolves at a frenetic pace. Today, smartphone memory and processor speeds eclipse the specs of your once state-of-the-art server. You know better than anyone that it’s not just the velocity of change that’s made managing your current infrastructure messy. Inefficient. Costly. It’s the depth and breadth of complexity.

Related News

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Prime Data Centers Develops New 9MW Data Center in Silicon Valley

Prime Data Centers | January 25, 2022

Prime Data Centers, a data center developer and operator, today announces the development of a new four-story, 119,000 square-foot data center in the heart of Silicon Valley. Located at 1231 Comstock Street in Santa Clara, California, Prime will begin construction on the facility in the second half of 2023. This carrier-neutral facility is strategically located at the center of major fiber routes following diverse paths to the top Tier 1 long haul and metro providers. In addition, Prime Data Centers has secured access to new dark fiber routes to all major interconnection facilities in Silicon Valley. Delivering up to 9MW of critical power, available immediately upon construction completion, the property benefits from up to 40% lower utility rates than other Bay Area providers due to its strategic location outside of the San Francisco metro area. One of the facility's most significant advantages is its proximity to the thriving Bay Area, where it can meet the demand for ultra-low latency workloads and deliver content closer to the edge. Additional benefits will include private and shared office space, secure staging and storage adjacent to a loading dock, and ample on-site parking. "We are excited to continue to expand our presence in Silicon Valley and the greater San Francisco Bay Area,The region is as systemically important as ever and we're seeing strong demand from the world's most influential companies." Nicholas Laag, CEO of Prime Data Centers The new data center at 1231 Comstock is just down the block from another Prime Data Centers facility at 1111 Comstock Street and nearby Prime's 2175 Martin Avenue property. This geographically concentrated activity demonstrates Prime's optimism about the future of the wholesale data center market in Silicon Valley. Prime expects to make more announcements about additional Silicon Valley projects in the coming months. To learn more, click here. About Prime Data Centers Prime Data Centers is a wholesale data center developer and operator with a global footprint. We excel at designing and delivering custom large-scale data center solutions for leading enterprise clients. Our core product portfolio ranges from 5MW+ data centers to hyperscale and can be build-to-suit, powered shell, or turnkey. We offer flexibility in our financial arrangements, from a standard lease, to sale/leaseback, to unique joint ventures.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

L-com Introduces New Fiber Optic MPO Fan-Out Cables, Cassettes, Sub-Panels, and Rack-Mount Chassis

L-com | April 12, 2021

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today the release of a new range of fiber optic fan-out cable assemblies, fiber sub-panels, MPO fiber cassettes, and rack-mount MPO fiber chassis to support 5G, big data, and expanding audio, video, and data applications. As for wired and wireless networks, expand and the need for expanded bandwidth and faster speeds becomes more prevalent, fiber infrastructure products are in greater demand than ever. We also extended our fiber product offering to include these new fiber infrastructure products to address these burgeoning applications. The new MTP® fan-out cassettes by L-com are perfect for connecting multi-fiber MTP® trunk cables and splitting them out to multiple patch cables. These LGX fan-out cassettes have LC or SC ports, multimode or single-mode options, and one or two MTP® connectors. The updated MPO to LC fan-out cassettes, LGX fan-out cassettes, and high density 19” rack-mount chassis are available in OM3, OM4, and OS2 configurations. The LGX cassettes come with MPO to 12, 24, 48, or 72 LC connector options, and the 1U rackmount chassis has a male MPO connector with pins and 48, 72, 96, or 144 multimode LC fiber ports. Other product lines include a variety of fiber sub-panels suitable for use in enclosures, rack panels, and DIN-rail boxes. Also available are MPO to LC fiber fan-out cables with 12 and 24 count fiber variants in OM3, OM4, and OS2 versions, as well as MPO connectors with or without pins. “These new fiber cables, cassettes, and chassis give technicians and IT managers the ideal option for saving space in crowded server rooms and data centers. Multiple fibers can be collapsed into a single MPO connection using MPO-style connectors, minimizing cost, space required, and complexity in fiber networks,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager. L-com’s new fiber infrastructure connectivity products are in stock and available for immediate shipment. About L-com L-com, a major provider of wired and wireless connectivity products, provides a diverse range of solutions as well as unparalleled customer service to the electronics and data communications industries. Cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors, and other products are among the company's offerings. L-com, based in North Andover, Massachusetts, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified, and many of its brands are UL® recognized. L-com is a brand owned by Infinite Electronics.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

5G FWA, the Fastest Growing Residential Broadband Service, to Exceed 58 Million Subscriptions in 2026

ABI Research | August 17, 2021

The worldwide residential broadband market reached a subscriber's base of over 1.1 billion in 2020, a 4% increase from the previous year. Not surprisingly, the COVID-19 pandemic accelerated demand for broadband connectivity. The need for high-capacity residential broadband will remain strong, even after the pandemic recovery. According to global tech market advisory firm ABI Research, 5G Fixed Wireless Access (FWA) will be the fastest-growing residential broadband segment to increase at a CAGR of 71%, exceeding 58 million subscribers in 2026. Remote working, online learning, e-commerce, and virtual healthcare drove high-speed broadband demand throughout 2020. The significant increase in the use of internet-based home entertainment such as video streaming and online gaming also pushed existing broadband users to upgrade their broadband service to a higher-tier package, while households without broadband access signed up for new subscriptions. "Increasing adoption of internet-connected devices, smart TVs, and smart home devices, as well as consumers' media consumption through internet applications, will continue to drive high-speed broadband adoption in the years to come. In addition, many businesses are allowing remote working for some of their employees after the pandemic, which will boost the need for home broadband services even further," explains Khin Sandi Lynn, Industry Analyst at ABI Research. To fulfill demand, broadband operators are investing heavily in expanding higher-capacity broadband networks. While some cable operators continue to invest in and upgrade to the DOCSIS 3.1 specification, the cable standardization body, CableLabs, and other industry players are already working toward DOCSIS 4.0 technology. "Although cable companies don't anticipate the need to deploy the new cable standard any time soon, Comcast has completed a lab test of DOCSIS 4.0 full-duplex system-on-chip from Broadband in April 2021. Cable companies are likely to stretch the life of the existing DOCSIS 3.1 standard for a few more years. However, DOCSIS 4.0 can support speeds of up to 10 Gbps downstream and 6 Gbps upstream, enabling improved customer experiences as well as the use of AR/VR or bandwidth-demanding services, which will certainly emerge in the future," says Lynn. Similarly, telcos continue to upgrade their xDSL to Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) networks. In addition, FWA services are a cost-effective alternative when the deployment of a high-speed fixed broadband network is not economically feasible. Ongoing 5G network deployment alongside the development of extended 5G mmWave solutions will allow service providers to offer high-speed 5G FWA services in both urban and low-density areas. 5G FWA services are expected to represent 4% of residential broadband services in 2026, growing from less than 1% in 2020. As residential broadband penetration saturates mature markets, competition among broadband operators is likely to create challenges to maintain market shares. "In addition to network upgrades, broadband operators need to invest in cutting-edge software and hardware to optimize network performance and support better user experiences. Providing advanced home networking devices, internet security, and home network self-diagnosis tools can help service providers reduce churn and improve average revenue per user," Lynn concludes. These findings are from ABI Research's Pay TV and Residential Broadband Subscriptions market data report. This report is part of the company's Consumer Technologies research service, which includes research, data, and ABI Insights. Market Data spreadsheets are composed of deep data, market share analysis, and highly segmented, service-specific forecasts to provide detailed insight where opportunities lie. About ABI Research ABI Research provides actionable research and strategic guidance to technology leaders, innovators, and decision makers around the world. Our research focuses on the transformative technologies that are dramatically reshaping industries, economies, and workforces today. ABI Research's global team of analysts publish groundbreaking studies often years ahead of other technology advisory firms, empowering our clients to stay ahead of their markets and their competitors.

Read More