5G Enterprise mmWave Small Cell of Sercomm Achieves FCC Part 30 Approval

prnewswire | September 23, 2020

5G Enterprise mmWave Small Cell of Sercomm Achieves FCC Part 30 Approval
Sercomm , a leading manufacturer and supplier of telecom equipment, today announced that its 5G Enterprise mmWave Small Cell (Model name SCE5151C-B261) has officially obtained Federal Communications Commission's Part 30 certification. Powered by the Qualcomm 5G RAN platform for a complete Modem-RF system-level solution from baseband to antennas, Sercomm's Enterprise mmWave small cell enhances in-building 5G coverage and adds data capacity to meet high traffic demand in dense urban environments.

Spotlight

IT is increasingly being asked to spend less time on infrastructure and allocate more time and budget to application services that add business value. Despite a continuous stream of IT hardware and software enhancements, the infrastructure challenges faced by IT teams continue to rise. The IT infrastructure and virtualization software required to meet the needs of business is complex and expensive, and datacenter management has become painful. Far too much time and effort are focused on just keeping the lights on.

Related News

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

L-com Introduces New Fiber Optic MPO Fan-Out Cables, Cassettes, Sub-Panels, and Rack-Mount Chassis

L-com | April 12, 2021

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today the release of a new range of fiber optic fan-out cable assemblies, fiber sub-panels, MPO fiber cassettes, and rack-mount MPO fiber chassis to support 5G, big data, and expanding audio, video, and data applications. As for wired and wireless networks, expand and the need for expanded bandwidth and faster speeds becomes more prevalent, fiber infrastructure products are in greater demand than ever. We also extended our fiber product offering to include these new fiber infrastructure products to address these burgeoning applications. The new MTP® fan-out cassettes by L-com are perfect for connecting multi-fiber MTP® trunk cables and splitting them out to multiple patch cables. These LGX fan-out cassettes have LC or SC ports, multimode or single-mode options, and one or two MTP® connectors. The updated MPO to LC fan-out cassettes, LGX fan-out cassettes, and high density 19” rack-mount chassis are available in OM3, OM4, and OS2 configurations. The LGX cassettes come with MPO to 12, 24, 48, or 72 LC connector options, and the 1U rackmount chassis has a male MPO connector with pins and 48, 72, 96, or 144 multimode LC fiber ports. Other product lines include a variety of fiber sub-panels suitable for use in enclosures, rack panels, and DIN-rail boxes. Also available are MPO to LC fiber fan-out cables with 12 and 24 count fiber variants in OM3, OM4, and OS2 versions, as well as MPO connectors with or without pins. “These new fiber cables, cassettes, and chassis give technicians and IT managers the ideal option for saving space in crowded server rooms and data centers. Multiple fibers can be collapsed into a single MPO connection using MPO-style connectors, minimizing cost, space required, and complexity in fiber networks,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager. L-com’s new fiber infrastructure connectivity products are in stock and available for immediate shipment. About L-com L-com, a major provider of wired and wireless connectivity products, provides a diverse range of solutions as well as unparalleled customer service to the electronics and data communications industries. Cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors, and other products are among the company's offerings. L-com, based in North Andover, Massachusetts, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified, and many of its brands are UL® recognized. L-com is a brand owned by Infinite Electronics.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Carlyle to Acquire, Expand Data Center Company Involta

Involta | December 29, 2021

Global investment firm Carlyle announced today that funds managed by Carlyle have agreed to acquire Involta, a data center company focused on hybrid IT and cloud infrastructure, including data center colocation, hybrid cloud, edge, fiber, and related products. Involta owns and operates 12 data center facilities and an in-house 12,000+ fiber-mile network. These assets, paired with strategic infrastructure services, provide mission-critical IT solutions to businesses across the United States. Carlyle's capital, resources, and expertise will help expand Involta's operations, which today are located primarily in the Midwest as well as the Pacific Northwest and Southwestern U.S., helping grow its capabilities for both new and existing customers. Joshua Pang, Head of Digital Infrastructure for Carlyle's Infrastructure Group, said, "Involta has built a world-class platform with a demonstrated operating model for delivering high-quality service to customers in an increasingly complex, hybrid cloud-based world. We see significant opportunity for growth given the long-term secular demand drivers of data proliferation, digital connectivity, and the digitization of enterprise and institutional operating models. We look forward to a strong, long-term partnership and to leveraging Carlyle's scale, resources, and access to capital to drive sustainable growth at Involta." Pooja Goyal, Chief Investment Officer of Carlyle's Infrastructure Group, said, "This investment is consistent with our strategy of partnering with best-in-class businesses positioned for continued growth in the digital infrastructure space. Digital infrastructure is a key sector focus for our platform and we will continue to grow our portfolio with both high growth opportunities as well as stabilized assets." "We are thrilled to work with Carlyle's proven investment team as we build on our national market leadership and support our customers' growing digital infrastructure requirements. We see many logical opportunities to continue expanding Involta's footprint and infrastructure, and look forward to leveraging Carlyle's global resources and deep expertise to further accelerate our growth momentum." Bruce Lehrman, Founder and CEO of Involta This transaction supports Carlyle's growth in infrastructure investing, which includes investments in infrastructure companies supporting the digital economy. Earlier this year, Carlyle acquired Wyyerd Group, a leading regional fiber-to-home platform in the Southwestern United States, and recently completed an add-on fiber acquisition for that platform in December 2021. About Carlyle Carlyle (NASDAQ: CG) is a global investment firm with deep industry expertise that deploys private capital across three business segments: Global Private Equity, Global Credit and Global Investment Solutions. With $293 billion of assets under management as of September 30, 2021, Carlyle's purpose is to invest wisely and create value on behalf of its investors, portfolio companies and the communities in which we live and invest. Carlyle employs more than 1,800 people in 26 offices across five continents. About Involta Involta is an award-winning hybrid IT and cloud-forward consulting firm orchestrating digital transformation for the nation's leading enterprises. Involta's ongoing mission is rooted in partnership. Its personalized approach identifies customers' requirements while earning their trust to ultimately deliver Superior Infrastructure and Services, Operational Excellence and People Who Deliver, keeping with the Involta brand promise. Involta pairs strategic consulting with the unique ability to leverage owned data centers and infrastructure assets, empowering businesses with necessary security and reliability requirements. Its well-defined, rigorous process to deliver hybrid cloud, edge, consulting, and data center services have earned the company several designations, including a KLAS rating and review for partial healthcare IT outsourcing excellence. The company has also been recognized on several CRN lists and has been named one of the fastest-growing companies in America by Inc.5000 for nine consecutive years. About M/C Partners M/C Partners is a private equity firm focused on small and mid-size businesses in the digital infrastructure and technology services sectors. For more than three decades M/C Partners has invested $2.4 billion of capital in over 140 companies, leveraging its deep industry expertise to understand long-term secular trends and identify growth opportunities. The firm is currently investing its eighth fund, partnering with promising companies and leadership teams to support, scale, and improve operations and maximize value.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Phoenix Tower International Signs Exclusivity Agreement with Outremer Telecom to Own and Operate Tower Sites Across French West Indies

Phoenix Tower International | October 23, 2021

Phoenix Tower International ("Phoenix") and Outremer Telecom today announced they have entered into an exclusivity agreement regarding the acquisition by Phoenix of 203 wireless towers, together with newly constructed wireless towers over 10 years across the French West Indies through a build-to-suit program. The foregoing transaction would expand and solidify Phoenix's leadership position as the largest tower infrastructure provider in the market with over 437 towers and grow its footprint across Europe and the Caribbean. The transaction will be subject to customary conditions precedents for this type of transaction. It would result in Phoenix and Outremer Telecom establishing a long-term partnership whereby Outremer Telecom would occupy the sites for at least twenty years. "With this transaction, PTI would continue to expand its presence across European territories and its disciplined investment strategy. The increased presence of PTI, a neutral host independent tower company, in the region would facilitate increased coverage expansion for all wireless operators and ultimately enhanced connectivity for the population of French West Indies. PTI is proud to be working with the mobile network operators across the world and is pleased to have entered into advanced discussions with the Altice Group on this transaction", stated Dagan Kasavana, Chief Executive Officer of Phoenix Tower International. I am enthusiastic about the prospect of creating a new tower partnership in the French West Indies. Phoenix Tower International would be a long-term partner of the highest quality who shares our vision to invest in leading infrastructure Mathieu Cocq, Chief Executive Officer of Outremer Telecom About Phoenix Tower International Phoenix, through its subsidiaries, owns and operates over 14,000 towers, 986 km of fiber and over 80,000 other wireless infrastructure and related sites throughout Europe, the United States, Latin America and the Caribbean. Phoenix was founded in 2013 with a mission to be a premier site provider to wireless operators across the Americas in high-growth markets. Phoenix's investors include funds managed by Blackstone Tactical Opportunities and John Hancock, as well as various members of the management team. Choate Hall & Stewart and Dentons acted as legal advisors to PTI. About Outremer Telecom Outremer Telecom provides integrated fixed telephony, mobile telephony, and Internet access services for residential and business customers in Martinique, Guadeloupe and French Guiana. Created in 1986 under the name Infotel, the group was renamed with its current name in 2000. The group was listed on the Paris stock exchange in 2007. The Altice group acquired Outremer Telecom in 2013. Following the acquisition of SFR by Altice, Outremer Telecom now operates under the SFR brand.

Read More

Spotlight

IT is increasingly being asked to spend less time on infrastructure and allocate more time and budget to application services that add business value. Despite a continuous stream of IT hardware and software enhancements, the infrastructure challenges faced by IT teams continue to rise. The IT infrastructure and virtualization software required to meet the needs of business is complex and expensive, and datacenter management has become painful. Far too much time and effort are focused on just keeping the lights on.