APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

L-com Introduces New Fiber Optic MPO Fan-Out Cables, Cassettes, Sub-Panels, and Rack-Mount Chassis

L-com | April 12, 2021

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today the release of a new range of fiber optic fan-out cable assemblies, fiber sub-panels, MPO fiber cassettes, and rack-mount MPO fiber chassis to support 5G, big data, and expanding audio, video, and data applications.

As for wired and wireless networks, expand and the need for expanded bandwidth and faster speeds becomes more prevalent, fiber infrastructure products are in greater demand than ever. We also extended our fiber product offering to include these new fiber infrastructure products to address these burgeoning applications.

The new MTP® fan-out cassettes by L-com are perfect for connecting multi-fiber MTP® trunk cables and splitting them out to multiple patch cables. These LGX fan-out cassettes have LC or SC ports, multimode or single-mode options, and one or two MTP® connectors. The updated MPO to LC fan-out cassettes, LGX fan-out cassettes, and high density 19” rack-mount chassis are available in OM3, OM4, and OS2 configurations. The LGX cassettes come with MPO to 12, 24, 48, or 72 LC connector options, and the 1U rackmount chassis has a male MPO connector with pins and 48, 72, 96, or 144 multimode LC fiber ports.

Other product lines include a variety of fiber sub-panels suitable for use in enclosures, rack panels, and DIN-rail boxes. Also available are MPO to LC fiber fan-out cables with 12 and 24 count fiber variants in OM3, OM4, and OS2 versions, as well as MPO connectors with or without pins.

“These new fiber cables, cassettes, and chassis give technicians and IT managers the ideal option for saving space in crowded server rooms and data centers. Multiple fibers can be collapsed into a single MPO connection using MPO-style connectors, minimizing cost, space required, and complexity in fiber networks,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

L-com’s new fiber infrastructure connectivity products are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-com

L-com, a major provider of wired and wireless connectivity products, provides a diverse range of solutions as well as unparalleled customer service to the electronics and data communications industries. Cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors, and other products are among the company's offerings. L-com, based in North Andover, Massachusetts, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified, and many of its brands are UL® recognized. L-com is a brand owned by Infinite Electronics.

Spotlight

Optimized IT infrastructure help Samskip support their business outcome.
Samskip is a global logistics company and one of leading
transport companies in Europe with offices in 24 countries.
IBM and Nyherji created a new technology platform based on IBM Power8 and IBM Storage.

Spotlight

Optimized IT infrastructure help Samskip support their business outcome.
Samskip is a global logistics company and one of leading
transport companies in Europe with offices in 24 countries.
IBM and Nyherji created a new technology platform based on IBM Power8 and IBM Storage.

Related News

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

DISH Selects 10x People for 5G Telephone Number Inventory Solution

DISH Network Corporation | September 22, 2021

DISH Network Corporation has selected 10x People, LLC to manage telephone number (TN) inventory for the company's cloud-native, OpenRAN-based 5G network. 10x People's number inventory management software, known as nVentory, efficiently operates TNs and identity management, allowing DISH to simultaneously meet business needs and industry reporting requirements. "As we continue to build our innovative 5G network, 10x People will play a central role in our number management process as we track, monitor and report this important part of our inventory," said Atilla Tinic, chief information officer, DISH. "10x People's cloud-native solution will seamlessly integrate with our other OSS/BSS systems, extend our TN management capabilities as we roll out new areas of service, and serve as an innovative platform for the ongoing evolution of our subscriber identity management." "10x People is committed to helping connect end users to DISH's fully-virtualized, first-of-its-kind network through telephone number solutions," said Lisa Marie Maxson, CEO, 10x People. "Being selected as a TN management supplier by a technology innovator like DISH is an honor and speaks to our position as a leader in scalable numbering solutions for 5G networks." About DISH DISH Network Corporation is a connectivity company. Since 1980, it has served as a disruptive force, driving innovation and value on behalf of consumers. Through its subsidiaries, the company provides television entertainment and award-winning technology to millions of customers with its satellite DISH TV and streaming SLING TV services. In 2020, the company became a nationwide U.S. wireless carrier through the acquisition of Boost Mobile. DISH continues to innovate in wireless, building the nation's first virtualized, O-RAN 5G broadband network. DISH Network Corporation (NASDAQ: DISH) is a Fortune 200 company.

Read More

AWS

Kyndryl and AWS Establish Strategic Partnership to Accelerate Cloud Adoption and Innovation for Customers

Kyndryl | February 25, 2022

Kyndryl the world's largest IT infrastructure services provider announced a strategic partnership with Amazon Web Services Inc. (AWS) that brings together their respective expertise, skills, and global resources to help customers transform their businesses through Industry-focused enterprise cloud services and solutions. In addition to collaborating with AWS to provide solutions for Kyndryl's top enterprise customers around the world, Kyndryl plans to build out their own internal infrastructure in the cloud, leveraging AWS as a preferred cloud provider. As part of this announcement, AWS will become a Kyndryl Premier Global Alliance Partner. Kyndryl and AWS will invest in building a global AWS practice with the skills, services, and expertise to deliver a best-in-class customer experience. As part of the global partnership, Kyndryl will establish an AWS Cloud Center of Excellence (CCOE) to offer state-of-the-art customer solutions and services for supporting mission critical infrastructure, next generation technologies and modernizing applications and workflows across industries. The global AWS CCOE will enable Kyndryl services professionals across the globe to optimize their customers' migration journeys with AWS, tapping into the availability, reliability, and security of the world's leading cloud. To offer differentiated value to customers, Kyndryl and AWS today announced they are developing an accelerator for VMware Cloud on AWS leveraging their deep partnerships with VMware. Through the accelerator, skilled practitioners from AWS, VMware, and Kyndryl will deliver deep expertise and custom solutions to help the world's largest enterprises combine their existing VMware investments with AWS services. Given Kyndryl's high concentration of customers running VMware on premises, this provides an expedited path to VMware Cloud on AWS and helps organizations to run their mission-critical workloads in the cloud. As a Premier Global Alliance Partner and MSP-certified member of the AWS Partner Network (APN), Kyndryl has invested heavily in developing AWS competencies and has built an experienced team of AWS-certified services professionals through the Kyndryl Academy for AWS. Kyndryl and AWS will further invest in the education of more than 10,000 Kyndryl professionals by the end of 2022, upskilling them in a wide range of AWS skills to support its customers' rapid adoption of cloud services and solutions around the globe. "Our ability to freely explore and unleash the combined benefits of AWS cloud services with Kyndryl's deep industry-specific managed services and expertise will provide an unprecedented level of knowledge and innovation," said Martin Schroeter, Chairman and CEO of Kyndryl. "Together, we will invest in enhancing Kyndryl's expertise in AWS to help companies modernize, innovate, and compete." "Organizations everywhere are choosing AWS to transform their businesses and tackle some of the world's most difficult challenges – from putting automated vehicles on our streets, to improving healthcare outcomes, to addressing climate change. By combining forces with Kyndryl, we are helping customers of all sizes to modernize faster than ever before, grow their businesses, and transform what's possible," said Adam Selipsky, Chief Executive Officer at AWS. "Together, we are committed to educating, empowering, and enabling thousands of AWS certified practitioners and developing joint solutions that will accelerate customers' journeys and help them innovate on the world's leading cloud." "VMware, AWS, and Kyndryl bring together a unique combination of customer focus, technology innovation, and industry leadership that, together, will accelerate customers' application modernization and cloud initiatives, AWS is VMware's preferred public cloud partner for vSphere workloads, and Kyndryl and VMware have a partnership built on more than two decades of collaboration. Together, our companies will help customers successfully navigate complex cloud journeys that lead to greater digital innovation while retaining enterprise control." Raghu Raghuram, Chief Executive Officer at VMware About Kyndryl Kyndryl is the world's largest IT infrastructure services provider. The company designs, builds, manages, and modernizes the complex, mission-critical information systems that the world depends on every day. Kyndryl's nearly 90,000 employees serve over 4,000 customers in more than 60 countries around the world, including 75 percent of the Fortune 100.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Ciena Expands Edge and 5G Capabilities with Acquisition of Vyatta Routing and Switching Technology from AT&T

Ciena | September 08, 2021

Ciena Corporation has entered into a definitive agreement with AT&T to acquire its Vyatta virtual routing and switching technology. The acquisition reflects Ciena’s continued investment in its Routing and Switching roadmap to address the growing market opportunity to transform the edge, including 5G networks and cloud environments. Specifically, these key technologies and expertise will serve to expand and accelerate Ciena’s Adaptive IP solution set. In addition, Ciena has agreed to support the Vyatta routing platform in AT&T’s wireless network across multiple 5G use cases, enterprise business services and virtual networks with cloud scalability. Ciena plans to integrate the team of engineering specialists into its Routing and Switching research and development (R&D) organization. “The addition of the Vyatta talent and assets to our Routing and Switching business will extend Ciena’s success in helping customers create virtualized networks and deploy new features faster and cost effectively across 5G, enterprise and cloud use cases,” said Scott McFeely, Senior Vice President, Global Products and Services at Ciena. “This agreement is a sign of the maturity of the ecosystem and encompasses years of innovation, collaboration and expertise,” said Andre Fuetsch, Chief Technology Officer of Network Services at AT&T. “Our acquisition of the Vyatta assets in 2017 helped us virtualize 75% of our network and led to the development of the first telco grade open-source network operating system. We’re looking forward to the continued use of Vyatta and the development of new use cases as a result of this transaction.” The acquisition of the Vyatta talent and certain intellectual property is expected to close by the end of the calendar year. Financial terms were not disclosed. About Ciena Ciena is a networking systems, services and software company. We provide solutions that help our customers create the Adaptive NetworkTM in response to the constantly changing demands of their end-users. By delivering best-in-class networking technology through high-touch consultative relationships, we build the world’s most agile networks with automation, openness and scale.

Read More