HQS and AQT Announce Strategic Partnership

HPCwire | April 08, 2020

HQS and AQT Announce Strategic Partnership
HQS Quantum Simulation and Alpine Quantum Technologies (AQT) are pleased to announce they have entered a global strategic partnership, combing HQS’s experience in providing software to facilitate the upcoming revolution in computer-aided materials design with AQT’s know-how on ion-trap quantum computing.Predictive simulations are key to the development of materials, as well as their application in structural design. HQS develops software for material simulation and has released the free, easy to use platform SCCE for the simulation of lattice models. SCCE is a cloud-based quantum computing platform for a wide range of users. Within this cooperation, AQT provides its quantum computers as a backend to SCCE.

Spotlight

Oracle Executive Chairman of the Board and Chief Technology Officer Larry Ellison talks about the benefits you will realize from upgrading your on-premises applications to Oracle ERP Cloud.

Related News

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Broadcom Inc. Highlights Broadcom Software's Strategy and Solutions at Investor Day

Broadcom Inc | November 10, 2021

Broadcom Inc. a global technology leader that designs, develops and supplies semiconductor and infrastructure software solutions, today held a Broadcom Software Investor Day, providing an in-depth overview of its infrastructure software and security software solutions. "Broadcom is continuing to build one of the world's leading enterprise software businesses committed to customer success," . "We continue to invest in our targeted model of partnering with the largest multinational customers to provide a comprehensive portfolio of industry-leading solutions and generate sustainable revenue. With an addressable market today of more than $100 billion, Broadcom Software has significant opportunities to capitalize on a clear customer need for scalability, agility and security to power their most complex hybrid IT environments and accelerate our long-term growth." Tom Krause, President, Broadcom Software Group At today's event, Broadcom Software highlighted its: Business model highly focused on strategic customers leveraging multiple solutions to drive revenue sustainability and growth: Complimentary product portfolio across infrastructure and security software serving 80% of the Fortune 500 and maximizing partnerships with strategic customers, who represent more than 70%1 of annual recurring revenue and approximately 80%2 of whom are licensed to five or more software solutions. Strong recurring revenue base: Broadcom Software generates approximately $5.2 billion3 in annual recurring revenue, of which more than half4 is subscription and has increased more than 25% over the last three quarters. To drive improved visibility, Broadcom Software has grown both average deal duration by increasing multiyear bookings as well as the number of deals that represent more than $1 million of annualized booking value5. Successful history of integrating acquired companies and businesses with mission-critical products: Broadcom Software has a successful history of integrating acquired companies and businesses with mission-critical products toward Broadcom's goal of building one of the world's leading enterprise software businesses. About Broadcom Inc. Broadcom Inc. is a global technology leader that designs, develops and supplies a broad range of semiconductor and infrastructure software solutions. Broadcom's category-leading product portfolio serves critical markets including data center, networking, enterprise software, broadband, wireless, storage and industrial. Our solutions include data center networking and storage, enterprise, mainframe and cyber security software focused on automation, monitoring and security, smartphone components, telecoms and factory automation.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

AT&T Teams Exclusively with NVIDIA to Give Gamers a 5G Boost with GeForce NOW Offer

AT&T Communications | January 05, 2022

What's the news? Gamers rejoice. AT&T is joining forces with NVIDIA to bring you one of the world's best gaming experiences. As the Exclusive 5G Technical Innovation Collaborator for GeForce NOW, AT&T 5G's fast speeds and response times can give you a smooth gaming experience on-the-go. Try it for yourself with our exclusive GeForce NOW offer. How do I get started? Experience PC-quality gaming on your phone with AT&T's 5G network and this exclusive, limited time offer. Starting today, new and existing AT&T 5G customers on an eligible rate plan get a 6-month GeForce NOW Priority Membership on us.1 You can play nearly 100 free-to-play titles and games you already own on popular PC game stores like Steam, Epic Games Store, Ubisoft Connect, Origin, GOG and more. You'll even see realistic, state-of-the-art graphics thanks to NVIDIA RTX technology and cutting-edge artificial intelligence features that will immerse you into virtual worlds in supported games. All you need is a 5G device with a 5G plan to start playing.2 Our Network, Your Gain. Games have A LOT going on behind the scenes. With cloud gaming, a solid network is critical to deliver an excellent experience to your screen – instantly. The last thing you want is for your content to buffer or even worse – your connection to drop. When you're on AT&T's 5G network, it provides the fast ping times, reliable streaming, and secure connections needed for gaming today and in the future. Whether you want to game at home or on the go, the AT&T network offers low lag and fast speeds for responsive gaming with AT&T Fiber and AT&T 5G. And things will only get better with our 5G investment. Speeds and performance will continue to improve with AT&T's C-Band deployment, helping to enable our network to perform at its best for gamers of any level. And as part of our collaboration with NVIDIA, we'll explore new ways to deliver performance that will revolutionize gaming. What are people saying? "NVIDIA is the latest leader that has tapped AT&T 5G to turn cloud gaming up a notch because we supply the power, speed and responsiveness you need when mobile," said David Christopher, executive vice president and general manager, partnerships and 5G ecosystem development, AT&T. "These collaborations give us the insight and expertise to deliver gaming at its best as we optimize our network today and for what's to come in the future. Cloud gaming is just the beginning of the gaming evolution and our network will be ready for the changes that are on the horizon." "Pairing NVIDIA GeForce NOW with AT&T 5G delivers ultra-responsive cloud gaming backed by a fast, reliable network,We are thrilled to work with AT&T to optimize cloud gaming over 5G, and to deliver an exclusive deal that brings high-performance cloud gaming to iPhone and Android users." Phil Eisler, vice president and general manager of GeForce NOW at NVIDIA About AT&T Communications We help family, friends and neighbors connect in meaningful ways every day. From the first phone call 140+ years ago to mobile video streaming, we ATT innovate to improve lives. AT&T Communications is part of AT&T Inc.

Read More

APPLICATION INFRASTRUCTURE

L-com Introduces New Fiber Optic MPO Fan-Out Cables, Cassettes, Sub-Panels, and Rack-Mount Chassis

L-com | April 12, 2021

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today the release of a new range of fiber optic fan-out cable assemblies, fiber sub-panels, MPO fiber cassettes, and rack-mount MPO fiber chassis to support 5G, big data, and expanding audio, video, and data applications. As for wired and wireless networks, expand and the need for expanded bandwidth and faster speeds becomes more prevalent, fiber infrastructure products are in greater demand than ever. We also extended our fiber product offering to include these new fiber infrastructure products to address these burgeoning applications. The new MTP® fan-out cassettes by L-com are perfect for connecting multi-fiber MTP® trunk cables and splitting them out to multiple patch cables. These LGX fan-out cassettes have LC or SC ports, multimode or single-mode options, and one or two MTP® connectors. The updated MPO to LC fan-out cassettes, LGX fan-out cassettes, and high density 19” rack-mount chassis are available in OM3, OM4, and OS2 configurations. The LGX cassettes come with MPO to 12, 24, 48, or 72 LC connector options, and the 1U rackmount chassis has a male MPO connector with pins and 48, 72, 96, or 144 multimode LC fiber ports. Other product lines include a variety of fiber sub-panels suitable for use in enclosures, rack panels, and DIN-rail boxes. Also available are MPO to LC fiber fan-out cables with 12 and 24 count fiber variants in OM3, OM4, and OS2 versions, as well as MPO connectors with or without pins. “These new fiber cables, cassettes, and chassis give technicians and IT managers the ideal option for saving space in crowded server rooms and data centers. Multiple fibers can be collapsed into a single MPO connection using MPO-style connectors, minimizing cost, space required, and complexity in fiber networks,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager. L-com’s new fiber infrastructure connectivity products are in stock and available for immediate shipment. About L-com L-com, a major provider of wired and wireless connectivity products, provides a diverse range of solutions as well as unparalleled customer service to the electronics and data communications industries. Cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors, and other products are among the company's offerings. L-com, based in North Andover, Massachusetts, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified, and many of its brands are UL® recognized. L-com is a brand owned by Infinite Electronics.

Read More

Spotlight

Oracle Executive Chairman of the Board and Chief Technology Officer Larry Ellison talks about the benefits you will realize from upgrading your on-premises applications to Oracle ERP Cloud.